← All matchups

XC60 vs F-Pace S 30T AWD

Volvo · Jaguar

1/4 Mile winner
F-Pace S 30T AWD
Beats the XC60 by 0.02s
Watch them race →

The verdict

In a quarter-mile drag race, the F-Pace S 30T AWD beats the XC60 by a hair, finishing 0.02 seconds ahead. It's tight on paper, but our simulator gives the edge to the F-Pace S 30T AWD thanks to a slightly better power-to-weight balance.

Spec head-to-head

Power
247 hp
247 hp
0–100 km/h
6.4s
6.4s
Top speed
220 km/h
225 km/h
Engine
I6
I4 Petrol
Fuel
Diesel
Petrol
Torque
400 Nm
365 Nm
Price
$55,000
$60,000

Simulated race times

Distance
XC60
F-Pace S 30T AWD
100 m
6.478s
6.488s
1/8 mile
9.590s
9.592s
1/4 mile
14.450s
14.426s
1 km
26.025s
25.877s

Acceleration curves

Who should buy which?

Price: XC60 is $55,000 vs $60,000 for the F-Pace S 30T AWD — a $5,000 gap. Top speed: F-Pace S 30T AWD runs to 225 km/h, 5 km/h higher than XC60.

FAQ

Which is faster, the XC60 or the F-Pace S 30T AWD?

In our simulated 1/4 mile drag race, the F-Pace S 30T AWD is faster, beating the XC60 by 0.02 seconds.

What is the 0–100 km/h time of the XC60 vs the F-Pace S 30T AWD?

The XC60 hits 100 km/h in 6.4 seconds, while the F-Pace S 30T AWD does it in 6.4 seconds.

How much horsepower does each car have?

The XC60 produces 247 hp; the F-Pace S 30T AWD produces 247 hp.

What are the top speeds?

The XC60 tops out at 220 km/h, and the F-Pace S 30T AWD reaches 225 km/h.

Discussion (0)

Loading…