Impreza RS vs Sportage EX
Subaru · Kia
1/4 Mile winner
Impreza RS
Beats the Sportage EX by 0.16s
The verdict
In a quarter-mile drag race, the Impreza RS beats the Sportage EX comfortably, finishing 0.16 seconds ahead. It's tight on paper, but our simulator gives the edge to the Impreza RS thanks to a slightly better power-to-weight balance.
Spec head-to-head
Power
182 hp
187 hp
0–100 km/h
7.8s
8s
Top speed
201 km/h
200 km/h
Engine
H4
I4
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol
Torque
178 Nm
250 Nm
Price
$29,000
$30,000
Simulated race times
Distance
Impreza RS
Sportage EX
100 m
7.029s
7.106s
1/8 mile
10.411s
10.521s
1/4 mile
15.697s
15.856s
1 km
28.312s
28.571s
Acceleration curves
Who should buy which?
Price: Impreza RS is $29,000 vs $30,000 for the Sportage EX — a $1,000 gap. 0–100 km/h: Impreza RS is 0.20s quicker (7.8s vs 8s).
FAQ
Which is faster, the Impreza RS or the Sportage EX?
In our simulated 1/4 mile drag race, the Impreza RS is faster, beating the Sportage EX by 0.16 seconds.
What is the 0–100 km/h time of the Impreza RS vs the Sportage EX?
The Impreza RS hits 100 km/h in 7.8 seconds, while the Sportage EX does it in 8 seconds.
How much horsepower does each car have?
The Impreza RS produces 182 hp; the Sportage EX produces 187 hp.
What are the top speeds?
The Impreza RS tops out at 201 km/h, and the Sportage EX reaches 200 km/h.
Discussion (0)
Loading…