508 GT vs Polo GTI
Peugeot · Volkswagen
1/4 Mile winner
Polo GTI
Beats the 508 GT by 0.10s
The verdict
In a quarter-mile drag race, the Polo GTI beats the 508 GT by a hair, finishing 0.10 seconds ahead. It's tight on paper, but our simulator gives the edge to the Polo GTI thanks to a slightly better power-to-weight balance.
Spec head-to-head
Power
225 hp
204 hp
0–100 km/h
6.8s
6.7s
Top speed
235 km/h
238 km/h
Engine
Inline-4
2.0L Turbo I4
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol
Torque
300 Nm
320 Nm
Price
$40,000
$28,000
Simulated race times
Distance
508 GT
Polo GTI
100 m
6.687s
6.647s
1/8 mile
9.851s
9.790s
1/4 mile
14.735s
14.636s
1 km
26.129s
25.927s
Acceleration curves
Who should buy which?
Price: Polo GTI is $28,000 vs $40,000 for the 508 GT — a $12,000 gap. Power: 508 GT makes 21 hp more (225 vs 204).
FAQ
Which is faster, the 508 GT or the Polo GTI?
In our simulated 1/4 mile drag race, the Polo GTI is faster, beating the 508 GT by 0.10 seconds.
What is the 0–100 km/h time of the 508 GT vs the Polo GTI?
The 508 GT hits 100 km/h in 6.8 seconds, while the Polo GTI does it in 6.7 seconds.
How much horsepower does each car have?
The 508 GT produces 225 hp; the Polo GTI produces 204 hp.
What are the top speeds?
The 508 GT tops out at 235 km/h, and the Polo GTI reaches 238 km/h.
Discussion (0)
Loading…