← All matchups

Silvia S13 vs Beetle

Nissan · Volkswagen

1/4 Mile winner
Silvia S13
Beats the Beetle by 0.22s
Watch them race →

The verdict

In a quarter-mile drag race, the Silvia S13 beats the Beetle comfortably, finishing 0.22 seconds ahead. It's tight on paper, but our simulator gives the edge to the Silvia S13 thanks to a slightly better power-to-weight balance.

Spec head-to-head

Power
175 hp
158 hp
0–100 km/h
6.8s
7s
Top speed
215 km/h
205 km/h
Engine
1.8L Turbo Inline-4
2.0L Turbo I4
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol
Torque
230 Nm
240 Nm
Price
$20,000
$20,000

Simulated race times

Distance
Silvia S13
Beetle
100 m
6.646s
6.708s
1/8 mile
9.838s
9.950s
1/4 mile
14.820s
15.036s
1 km
26.679s
27.250s

Acceleration curves

Who should buy which?

Price: Beetle is $20,000 vs $20,000 for the Silvia S13 — a $0 gap. Power: Silvia S13 makes 17 hp more (175 vs 158). 0–100 km/h: Silvia S13 is 0.20s quicker (6.8s vs 7s). Top speed: Silvia S13 runs to 215 km/h, 10 km/h higher than Beetle.

FAQ

Which is faster, the Silvia S13 or the Beetle?

In our simulated 1/4 mile drag race, the Silvia S13 is faster, beating the Beetle by 0.22 seconds.

What is the 0–100 km/h time of the Silvia S13 vs the Beetle?

The Silvia S13 hits 100 km/h in 6.8 seconds, while the Beetle does it in 7 seconds.

How much horsepower does each car have?

The Silvia S13 produces 175 hp; the Beetle produces 158 hp.

What are the top speeds?

The Silvia S13 tops out at 215 km/h, and the Beetle reaches 205 km/h.

Discussion (0)

Loading…