← All matchups

I (kei Car) vs Titan (truck)

Mitsubishi · Mazda

1/4 Mile winner
Titan (truck)
Beats the I (kei Car) by 0.50s
Watch them race →

The verdict

In a quarter-mile drag race, the Titan (truck) beats the I (kei Car) comfortably, finishing 0.50 seconds ahead. It's the 66 extra horsepower talking — the Titan (truck) simply has more grunt to throw at the strip.

Spec head-to-head

Power
64 hp
130 hp
0–100 km/h
15.5s
15s
Top speed
130 km/h
120 km/h
Engine
0.7L 3-Cylinder
3.0L Inline-4
Fuel
Petrol
Diesel
Torque
94 Nm
300 Nm
Price
$13,500
$27,500

Simulated race times

Distance
I (kei Car)
Titan (truck)
100 m
8.697s
8.245s
1/8 mile
13.066s
12.527s
1/4 mile
20.128s
19.629s
1 km
37.972s
38.285s

Acceleration curves

Who should buy which?

Price: I (kei Car) is $13,500 vs $27,500 for the Titan (truck) — a $14,000 gap. Power: Titan (truck) makes 66 hp more (64 vs 130). 0–100 km/h: Titan (truck) is 0.50s quicker (15.5s vs 15s). Top speed: I (kei Car) runs to 130 km/h, 10 km/h higher than Titan (truck).

FAQ

Which is faster, the I (kei Car) or the Titan (truck)?

In our simulated 1/4 mile drag race, the Titan (truck) is faster, beating the I (kei Car) by 0.50 seconds.

What is the 0–100 km/h time of the I (kei Car) vs the Titan (truck)?

The I (kei Car) hits 100 km/h in 15.5 seconds, while the Titan (truck) does it in 15 seconds.

How much horsepower does each car have?

The I (kei Car) produces 64 hp; the Titan (truck) produces 130 hp.

What are the top speeds?

The I (kei Car) tops out at 130 km/h, and the Titan (truck) reaches 120 km/h.

Discussion (0)

Loading…