← All matchups

EQS 580 4MATIC vs Sealion 7 AWD

Mercedes-Benz · BYD

1/4 Mile winner
EQS 580 4MATIC
Beats the Sealion 7 AWD by 0.37s
Watch them race →

The verdict

In a quarter-mile drag race, the EQS 580 4MATIC beats the Sealion 7 AWD comfortably, finishing 0.37 seconds ahead. Off the line, the EQS 580 4MATIC is the quicker car (0–100 in 4.1s vs 4.5s) and that early lead carries to the line.

Spec head-to-head

Power
536 hp
523 hp
0–100 km/h
4.1s
4.5s
Top speed
210 km/h
215 km/h
Engine
Electric
Dual Motor
Fuel
Electric
Electric
Torque
858 Nm
690 Nm
Price
$127,000
$52,000

Simulated race times

Distance
EQS 580 4MATIC
Sealion 7 AWD
100 m
5.311s
5.535s
1/8 mile
7.987s
8.285s
1/4 mile
12.324s
12.692s
1 km
23.323s
23.668s

Acceleration curves

Who should buy which?

Price: Sealion 7 AWD is $52,000 vs $127,000 for the EQS 580 4MATIC — a $75,000 gap. Power: EQS 580 4MATIC makes 13 hp more (536 vs 523). 0–100 km/h: EQS 580 4MATIC is 0.40s quicker (4.1s vs 4.5s). Top speed: Sealion 7 AWD runs to 215 km/h, 5 km/h higher than EQS 580 4MATIC.

FAQ

Which is faster, the EQS 580 4MATIC or the Sealion 7 AWD?

In our simulated 1/4 mile drag race, the EQS 580 4MATIC is faster, beating the Sealion 7 AWD by 0.37 seconds.

What is the 0–100 km/h time of the EQS 580 4MATIC vs the Sealion 7 AWD?

The EQS 580 4MATIC hits 100 km/h in 4.1 seconds, while the Sealion 7 AWD does it in 4.5 seconds.

How much horsepower does each car have?

The EQS 580 4MATIC produces 536 hp; the Sealion 7 AWD produces 523 hp.

What are the top speeds?

The EQS 580 4MATIC tops out at 210 km/h, and the Sealion 7 AWD reaches 215 km/h.

Discussion (0)

Loading…