← All matchups

CX-30 vs Sportage 2024(base Fwd)

Mazda · Kia

1/4 Mile winner
Sportage 2024(base Fwd)
Beats the CX-30 by 0.14s
Watch them race →

The verdict

In a quarter-mile drag race, the Sportage 2024(base Fwd) beats the CX-30 comfortably, finishing 0.14 seconds ahead. It's tight on paper, but our simulator gives the edge to the Sportage 2024(base Fwd) thanks to a slightly better power-to-weight balance.

Spec head-to-head

Power
186 hp
187 hp
0–100 km/h
8.7s
8.5s
Top speed
204 km/h
200 km/h
Engine
2.5L SkyActiv-G
I4
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol
Torque
252 Nm
250 Nm
Price
$25,500
$26,500

Simulated race times

Distance
CX-30
Sportage 2024(base Fwd)
100 m
7.394s
7.302s
1/8 mile
10.915s
10.797s
1/4 mile
16.374s
16.236s
1 km
29.216s
29.122s

Acceleration curves

Who should buy which?

Price: CX-30 is $25,500 vs $26,500 for the Sportage 2024(base Fwd) — a $1,000 gap. 0–100 km/h: Sportage 2024(base Fwd) is 0.20s quicker (8.7s vs 8.5s).

FAQ

Which is faster, the CX-30 or the Sportage 2024(base Fwd)?

In our simulated 1/4 mile drag race, the Sportage 2024(base Fwd) is faster, beating the CX-30 by 0.14 seconds.

What is the 0–100 km/h time of the CX-30 vs the Sportage 2024(base Fwd)?

The CX-30 hits 100 km/h in 8.7 seconds, while the Sportage 2024(base Fwd) does it in 8.5 seconds.

How much horsepower does each car have?

The CX-30 produces 186 hp; the Sportage 2024(base Fwd) produces 187 hp.

What are the top speeds?

The CX-30 tops out at 204 km/h, and the Sportage 2024(base Fwd) reaches 200 km/h.

Discussion (0)

Loading…