← All matchups

Bongo VAN vs Caravan Coach

Mazda · Nissan

1/4 Mile winner
Caravan Coach
Beats the Bongo VAN by 0.16s
Watch them race →

The verdict

In a quarter-mile drag race, the Caravan Coach beats the Bongo VAN comfortably, finishing 0.16 seconds ahead. It's tight on paper, but our simulator gives the edge to the Caravan Coach thanks to a slightly better power-to-weight balance.

Spec head-to-head

Power
100 hp
127 hp
0–100 km/h
14s
14s
Top speed
160 km/h
140 km/h
Engine
2.0L Inline-4
2.5L Inline-4 Diesel
Fuel
Diesel
Diesel
Torque
140 Nm
260 Nm
Price
$20,000
$30,000

Simulated race times

Distance
Bongo VAN
Caravan Coach
100 m
8.840s
8.544s
1/8 mile
13.092s
12.784s
1/4 mile
19.738s
19.573s
1 km
35.595s
36.462s

Acceleration curves

Who should buy which?

Price: Bongo VAN is $20,000 vs $30,000 for the Caravan Coach — a $10,000 gap. Power: Caravan Coach makes 27 hp more (100 vs 127). Top speed: Bongo VAN runs to 160 km/h, 20 km/h higher than Caravan Coach.

FAQ

Which is faster, the Bongo VAN or the Caravan Coach?

In our simulated 1/4 mile drag race, the Caravan Coach is faster, beating the Bongo VAN by 0.16 seconds.

What is the 0–100 km/h time of the Bongo VAN vs the Caravan Coach?

The Bongo VAN hits 100 km/h in 14 seconds, while the Caravan Coach does it in 14 seconds.

How much horsepower does each car have?

The Bongo VAN produces 100 hp; the Caravan Coach produces 127 hp.

What are the top speeds?

The Bongo VAN tops out at 160 km/h, and the Caravan Coach reaches 140 km/h.

Discussion (0)

Loading…