Sportage LX vs Sportage GT-Line
Kia · Kia
1/4 Mile winner
Sportage LX
Beats the Sportage GT-Line by 0.00s
The verdict
In a quarter-mile drag race, the Sportage LX beats the Sportage GT-Line by a hair, finishing 0.00 seconds ahead. It's tight on paper, but our simulator gives the edge to the Sportage LX thanks to a slightly better power-to-weight balance.
Spec head-to-head
Power
187 hp
187 hp
0–100 km/h
8s
8s
Top speed
200 km/h
200 km/h
Engine
I4
I4
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol
Torque
250 Nm
350 Nm
Price
$27,000
$32,000
Simulated race times
Distance
Sportage LX
Sportage GT-Line
100 m
7.106s
7.106s
1/8 mile
10.521s
10.521s
1/4 mile
15.856s
15.856s
1 km
28.571s
28.571s
Acceleration curves
Who should buy which?
Price: Sportage LX is $27,000 vs $32,000 for the Sportage GT-Line — a $5,000 gap.
FAQ
Which is faster, the Sportage LX or the Sportage GT-Line?
In our simulated 1/4 mile drag race, the Sportage LX is faster, beating the Sportage GT-Line by 0.00 seconds.
What is the 0–100 km/h time of the Sportage LX vs the Sportage GT-Line?
The Sportage LX hits 100 km/h in 8 seconds, while the Sportage GT-Line does it in 8 seconds.
How much horsepower does each car have?
The Sportage LX produces 187 hp; the Sportage GT-Line produces 187 hp.
What are the top speeds?
The Sportage LX tops out at 200 km/h, and the Sportage GT-Line reaches 200 km/h.
Discussion (0)
Loading…