Soul Turbo vs Forte GT-Line
Kia · Kia
1/4 Mile winner
Soul Turbo
Beats the Forte GT-Line by 0.00s
The verdict
In a quarter-mile drag race, the Soul Turbo beats the Forte GT-Line by a hair, finishing 0.00 seconds ahead. It's tight on paper, but our simulator gives the edge to the Soul Turbo thanks to a slightly better power-to-weight balance.
Spec head-to-head
Power
201 hp
201 hp
0–100 km/h
6.5s
6.5s
Top speed
200 km/h
200 km/h
Engine
1.6L Turbocharged 4-Cylinder
1.6L Turbocharged 4-Cylinder
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol
Torque
264 Nm
264 Nm
Price
$28,000
$25,000
Simulated race times
Distance
Soul Turbo
Forte GT-Line
100 m
6.477s
6.477s
1/8 mile
9.641s
9.641s
1/4 mile
14.647s
14.647s
1 km
26.842s
26.842s
Acceleration curves
Who should buy which?
Price: Forte GT-Line is $25,000 vs $28,000 for the Soul Turbo — a $3,000 gap.
FAQ
Which is faster, the Soul Turbo or the Forte GT-Line?
In our simulated 1/4 mile drag race, the Soul Turbo is faster, beating the Forte GT-Line by 0.00 seconds.
What is the 0–100 km/h time of the Soul Turbo vs the Forte GT-Line?
The Soul Turbo hits 100 km/h in 6.5 seconds, while the Forte GT-Line does it in 6.5 seconds.
How much horsepower does each car have?
The Soul Turbo produces 201 hp; the Forte GT-Line produces 201 hp.
What are the top speeds?
The Soul Turbo tops out at 200 km/h, and the Forte GT-Line reaches 200 km/h.
Discussion (0)
Loading…