Panda 4x4 vs Xpander Cross
Fiat · Mitsubishi
1/4 Mile winner
Panda 4x4
Beats the Xpander Cross by 0.01s
The verdict
In a quarter-mile drag race, the Panda 4x4 beats the Xpander Cross by a hair, finishing 0.01 seconds ahead. It's tight on paper, but our simulator gives the edge to the Panda 4x4 thanks to a slightly better power-to-weight balance.
Spec head-to-head
Power
85 hp
105 hp
0–100 km/h
12s
12s
Top speed
167 km/h
170 km/h
Engine
I4
1.5L MIVEC
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol
Torque
145 Nm
141 Nm
Price
$20,000
$22,500
Simulated race times
Distance
Panda 4x4
Xpander Cross
100 m
8.319s
8.345s
1/8 mile
12.332s
12.357s
1/4 mile
18.620s
18.625s
1 km
33.684s
33.571s
Acceleration curves
Who should buy which?
Price: Panda 4x4 is $20,000 vs $22,500 for the Xpander Cross — a $2,500 gap. Power: Xpander Cross makes 20 hp more (85 vs 105).
FAQ
Which is faster, the Panda 4x4 or the Xpander Cross?
In our simulated 1/4 mile drag race, the Panda 4x4 is faster, beating the Xpander Cross by 0.01 seconds.
What is the 0–100 km/h time of the Panda 4x4 vs the Xpander Cross?
The Panda 4x4 hits 100 km/h in 12 seconds, while the Xpander Cross does it in 12 seconds.
How much horsepower does each car have?
The Panda 4x4 produces 85 hp; the Xpander Cross produces 105 hp.
What are the top speeds?
The Panda 4x4 tops out at 167 km/h, and the Xpander Cross reaches 170 km/h.
Discussion (0)
Loading…