← All matchups

M4 Competition vs M850I Drive Coupe

BMW · BMW

1/4 Mile winner
M850I Drive Coupe
Beats the M4 Competition by 0.10s
Watch them race →

The verdict

In a quarter-mile drag race, the M850I Drive Coupe beats the M4 Competition by a hair, finishing 0.10 seconds ahead. It's tight on paper, but our simulator gives the edge to the M850I Drive Coupe thanks to a slightly better power-to-weight balance.

Spec head-to-head

Power
503 hp
523 hp
0–100 km/h
3.8s
3.7s
Top speed
290 km/h
285 km/h
Engine
I6
V8
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol
Torque
650 Nm
750 Nm
Price
$81,000
$108,000

Simulated race times

Distance
M4 Competition
M850I Drive Coupe
100 m
5.176s
5.113s
1/8 mile
7.642s
7.560s
1/4 mile
11.469s
11.371s
1 km
20.480s
20.404s

Acceleration curves

Who should buy which?

Price: M4 Competition is $81,000 vs $108,000 for the M850I Drive Coupe — a $27,000 gap. Power: M850I Drive Coupe makes 20 hp more (503 vs 523). Top speed: M4 Competition runs to 290 km/h, 5 km/h higher than M850I Drive Coupe.

FAQ

Which is faster, the M4 Competition or the M850I Drive Coupe?

In our simulated 1/4 mile drag race, the M850I Drive Coupe is faster, beating the M4 Competition by 0.10 seconds.

What is the 0–100 km/h time of the M4 Competition vs the M850I Drive Coupe?

The M4 Competition hits 100 km/h in 3.8 seconds, while the M850I Drive Coupe does it in 3.7 seconds.

How much horsepower does each car have?

The M4 Competition produces 503 hp; the M850I Drive Coupe produces 523 hp.

What are the top speeds?

The M4 Competition tops out at 290 km/h, and the M850I Drive Coupe reaches 285 km/h.

Discussion (0)

Loading…