← All matchups

M2 Coupe vs Panamera 4 E-Hybrid

BMW · Porsche

1/4 Mile winner
M2 Coupe
Beats the Panamera 4 E-Hybrid by 0.25s
Watch them race →

The verdict

In a quarter-mile drag race, the M2 Coupe beats the Panamera 4 E-Hybrid comfortably, finishing 0.25 seconds ahead. It's tight on paper, but our simulator gives the edge to the M2 Coupe thanks to a slightly better power-to-weight balance.

Spec head-to-head

Power
473 hp
462 hp
0–100 km/h
4.2s
4.4s
Top speed
285 km/h
280 km/h
Engine
3.0L Twin-Turbo I6
2.9L Twin-Turbo V6 + Electric Motor
Fuel
Petrol
Hybrid
Torque
550 Nm
700 Nm
Price
$66,000
$113,300

Simulated race times

Distance
M2 Coupe
Panamera 4 E-Hybrid
100 m
5.415s
5.528s
1/8 mile
7.984s
8.149s
1/4 mile
11.957s
12.203s
1 km
21.260s
21.687s

Acceleration curves

Who should buy which?

Price: M2 Coupe is $66,000 vs $113,300 for the Panamera 4 E-Hybrid — a $47,300 gap. Power: M2 Coupe makes 11 hp more (473 vs 462). 0–100 km/h: M2 Coupe is 0.20s quicker (4.2s vs 4.4s). Top speed: M2 Coupe runs to 285 km/h, 5 km/h higher than Panamera 4 E-Hybrid.

FAQ

Which is faster, the M2 Coupe or the Panamera 4 E-Hybrid?

In our simulated 1/4 mile drag race, the M2 Coupe is faster, beating the Panamera 4 E-Hybrid by 0.25 seconds.

What is the 0–100 km/h time of the M2 Coupe vs the Panamera 4 E-Hybrid?

The M2 Coupe hits 100 km/h in 4.2 seconds, while the Panamera 4 E-Hybrid does it in 4.4 seconds.

How much horsepower does each car have?

The M2 Coupe produces 473 hp; the Panamera 4 E-Hybrid produces 462 hp.

What are the top speeds?

The M2 Coupe tops out at 285 km/h, and the Panamera 4 E-Hybrid reaches 280 km/h.

Discussion (0)

Loading…