← All matchups

iX3 50 xDrive vs A6 Avant e-tron quattro

BMW · Audi

1/4 Mile winner
A6 Avant e-tron quattro
Beats the iX3 50 xDrive by 0.30s
Watch them race →

The verdict

In a quarter-mile drag race, the A6 Avant e-tron quattro beats the iX3 50 xDrive comfortably, finishing 0.30 seconds ahead. Off the line, the A6 Avant e-tron quattro is the quicker car (0–100 in 4.6s vs 4.9s) and that early lead carries to the line.

Spec head-to-head

Power
463 hp
456 hp
0–100 km/h
4.9s
4.6s
Top speed
210 km/h
210 km/h
Engine
Dual Motor AWD
Dual Motor AWD
Fuel
Electric
Electric
Torque
645 Nm
720 Nm
Price
$70,000
$76,000

Simulated race times

Distance
iX3 50 xDrive
A6 Avant e-tron quattro
100 m
5.739s
5.583s
1/8 mile
8.582s
8.364s
1/4 mile
13.129s
12.834s
1 km
24.419s
24.013s

Acceleration curves

Who should buy which?

Price: iX3 50 xDrive is $70,000 vs $76,000 for the A6 Avant e-tron quattro — a $6,000 gap. 0–100 km/h: A6 Avant e-tron quattro is 0.30s quicker (4.9s vs 4.6s).

FAQ

Which is faster, the iX3 50 xDrive or the A6 Avant e-tron quattro?

In our simulated 1/4 mile drag race, the A6 Avant e-tron quattro is faster, beating the iX3 50 xDrive by 0.30 seconds.

What is the 0–100 km/h time of the iX3 50 xDrive vs the A6 Avant e-tron quattro?

The iX3 50 xDrive hits 100 km/h in 4.9 seconds, while the A6 Avant e-tron quattro does it in 4.6 seconds.

How much horsepower does each car have?

The iX3 50 xDrive produces 463 hp; the A6 Avant e-tron quattro produces 456 hp.

What are the top speeds?

The iX3 50 xDrive tops out at 210 km/h, and the A6 Avant e-tron quattro reaches 210 km/h.

Discussion (0)

Loading…