540i xDrive vs S5 Sedan
BMW · Audi
1/4 Mile winner
S5 Sedan
Beats the 540i xDrive by 0.11s
The verdict
In a quarter-mile drag race, the S5 Sedan beats the 540i xDrive comfortably, finishing 0.11 seconds ahead. It's tight on paper, but our simulator gives the edge to the S5 Sedan thanks to a slightly better power-to-weight balance.
Spec head-to-head
Power
375 hp
362 hp
0–100 km/h
4.6s
4.5s
Top speed
250 km/h
250 km/h
Engine
3.0L Turbo I6 MHEV
3.0L Turbo V6 MHEV
Fuel
Mild Hybrid
Mild Hybrid
Torque
540 Nm
550 Nm
Price
$70,000
$63,500
Simulated race times
Distance
540i xDrive
S5 Sedan
100 m
5.621s
5.566s
1/8 mile
8.328s
8.251s
1/4 mile
12.562s
12.456s
1 km
22.679s
22.526s
Acceleration curves
Who should buy which?
Price: S5 Sedan is $63,500 vs $70,000 for the 540i xDrive — a $6,500 gap. Power: 540i xDrive makes 13 hp more (375 vs 362).
FAQ
Which is faster, the 540i xDrive or the S5 Sedan?
In our simulated 1/4 mile drag race, the S5 Sedan is faster, beating the 540i xDrive by 0.11 seconds.
What is the 0–100 km/h time of the 540i xDrive vs the S5 Sedan?
The 540i xDrive hits 100 km/h in 4.6 seconds, while the S5 Sedan does it in 4.5 seconds.
How much horsepower does each car have?
The 540i xDrive produces 375 hp; the S5 Sedan produces 362 hp.
What are the top speeds?
The 540i xDrive tops out at 250 km/h, and the S5 Sedan reaches 250 km/h.
Discussion (0)
Loading…