← All matchups

8C Competizione vs Camaro SS

Alfa Romeo · Chevrolet

1/4 Mile winner
8C Competizione
Beats the Camaro SS by 0.12s
Watch them race →

The verdict

In a quarter-mile drag race, the 8C Competizione beats the Camaro SS comfortably, finishing 0.12 seconds ahead. It's tight on paper, but our simulator gives the edge to the 8C Competizione thanks to a slightly better power-to-weight balance.

Spec head-to-head

Power
450 hp
455 hp
0–100 km/h
4.2s
4.3s
Top speed
292 km/h
290 km/h
Engine
V8
6.2L V8 Gasoline
Fuel
Petrol
Petrol
Torque
470 Nm
617 Nm
Price
$300,000
$43,500

Simulated race times

Distance
8C Competizione
Camaro SS
100 m
5.417s
5.475s
1/8 mile
7.978s
8.062s
1/4 mile
11.929s
12.050s
1 km
21.131s
21.335s

Acceleration curves

Who should buy which?

Price: Camaro SS is $43,500 vs $300,000 for the 8C Competizione — a $256,500 gap.

FAQ

Which is faster, the 8C Competizione or the Camaro SS?

In our simulated 1/4 mile drag race, the 8C Competizione is faster, beating the Camaro SS by 0.12 seconds.

What is the 0–100 km/h time of the 8C Competizione vs the Camaro SS?

The 8C Competizione hits 100 km/h in 4.2 seconds, while the Camaro SS does it in 4.3 seconds.

How much horsepower does each car have?

The 8C Competizione produces 450 hp; the Camaro SS produces 455 hp.

What are the top speeds?

The 8C Competizione tops out at 292 km/h, and the Camaro SS reaches 290 km/h.

Discussion (0)

Loading…