← All cars
BMW M240i xDrive Coupe
BMW

2026 BMW M240i xDrive Coupe

2026 model yearPetrolQuick133 / hp

Photo: Wikimedia Commons / CC

Power
386 hp
0–60 mph
4.0s
Top speed
155 mph
Price
$51,500

BMW M240i xDrive Coupe performance summary

The 2026 BMW M240i xDrive Coupe makes 386 hp and 500 Nm of torque. It runs 0-100 km/h in 4.3s, about 4.0s from 0-60 mph, and reaches a listed top speed of 155 mph (250 km/h). In the Carspeed quarter-mile simulation, it covers 402 m in 12.24s.

On Carspeed's data it is brisk — quicker off the line than 83% of the cars in our database, with more power than 71% of them and a higher top speed than 70%. That works out to roughly 133 per horsepower at list price.

BMW M240i xDrive Coupe photos

Photos: Wikimedia Commons / CC

How the BMW M240i xDrive Coupe ranks against 1,292 cars

Acceleration
83%
Quicker than 83% of cars
Power
71%
More power than 71% of cars
Top speed
70%
Faster than 70% of cars

BMW M240i xDrive Coupe vs its closest rivals

CarHP0–100Top speed1/4 mi
BMW M240i xDrive Coupe3864.3s250 km/h12.24s
Mercedes-Benz Benz GLA 453824.3s250 km/h12.24s
BMW Z4 M40i3824.4s250 km/h12.35s
BMW X3 M50 xDrive3934.4s250 km/h12.35s
BMW M440i xDrive Coupe3864.5s250 km/h12.46s
Nissan Fairlady Z Heritage4004.2s250 km/h12.13s

Performance DNA

Catalog percentiles

0–100 km/hFaster than 83%
Top speedFaster than 85%
PowerFaster than 71%

Estimated race times

¼ mile (402m)12.24s
1 km22.22s
Top-speed reach38.8s
Within BMW#33 of 101 fastest 0–100

Full specifications

Engine
3.0L Turbo I6
Power
386 hp
Torque
500 Nm
0–60 mph / 0–100 km/h
4.3s 0–100 km/h (4.0s 0–60 mph)
Top speed
155 mph · 250 km/h
Fuel
Petrol
Seats
4
Model year
2026
Price
$51,500

Cars like the BMW M240i xDrive Coupe

BMW M240i xDrive Coupe FAQ

What is the BMW M240i xDrive Coupe 0-60 mph time?

The BMW M240i xDrive Coupe does 0-60 mph in about 4.0s, based on its 4.3s 0-100 km/h figure.

What is the top speed of the BMW M240i xDrive Coupe?

The listed top speed is 155 mph, or 250 km/h.

How much horsepower does the BMW M240i xDrive Coupe have?

The BMW M240i xDrive Coupe is listed at 386 hp with 500 Nm of torque.

What is the BMW M240i xDrive Coupe quarter-mile time?

Carspeed estimates the BMW M240i xDrive Coupe quarter-mile at 12.24s over 402 m using its published performance data.

What cars are similar to the BMW M240i xDrive Coupe?

Similar performance rivals include Mercedes-Benz Benz GLA 45, BMW Z4 M40i, BMW X3 M50 xDrive.